READ: Pro-choice community: Abortion kills a child and “That’s OK.”
[…] “With Roe v. Wade overturned and statutory triggers provided in HB 126, we are issuing this proclamation to restore our state authority to regulate abortion and protect life. Thanks to decades of conservative leaders, Missouri has become one of the most pro-life states in the nation, and our administration has always fought for the life of every unborn child. Today, our efforts have produced what generations of Missourians have worked and prayed for: Today, we have won our fight to protect innocent life.”
The proclamation notifies the Missouri Revisor of Statutes of the effective date of Section 188.017 RSMo. The 2019 law passed by Missouri’s Republican legislature says “no abortion shall be performed or induced upon a woman, except in cases of medical emergency,” taking effect after the Supreme Court “has overruled, in whole or in part, Roe v. Wade.”
The Right to Life of the Unborn Child Act includes several provisions:
- Prohibits doctors from performing abortions unless there is a medical emergency;