(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({ google_ad_client: "ca-pub-8106879304633798", enable_page_level_ads: true });
Home / News / Census shakes up Missouri town population rankings
census rankings

Census shakes up Missouri town population rankings

The 2020 Census has big winners and losers in Missouri’s municipal population rankings.

St. Louis is again the biggest loser, dropping below the population it counted just after the Civil War in the late 1860s.  The once-proud city’s population has decreased by -7.66% to 294,890 from 2010 to 2020.  The 2010 census recorded a population of 319,294. St. Louis was once one of the largest of America’s great metropolises, even hosting a World’s Fair and continued to boom until 1950 with a population high of 856,796. In 1950 it was the 8th most populous city in the nation. Today it is the 68th.

Kansas City retains the title as the state’s most populous city with an impressive 9% growth since 2010. It now counts a population of 501,957. Much of the growth is fueled by the lure of high-tech jobs and the city’s burgeoning and revitalized downtown area.

A parade in downtown Lee’s Summit. Photo: Downtown Association.

Of cities over 90,000, Columbia and Lee’s Summit saw the biggest gains. Columbia, home to the University of Missouri, increased by almost 14% to 124,519 and Lee’s Summit by over 10% breaking into the 100,000 club for the first time.

Clayton, Missouri remains the states’ most densely populated city with almost 1,000 per square mile. That compares to St. Louis with 712 people per square mile and Kansas City with 238.

West Alton has the lowest population density with just 3 people per square mile.

Cottleville, Missouri almost doubled in size in the last 10 years. The St. Louis suburb saw a growth of over 95% gaining 3,000 residents.

Below is the data for Missouri’s largest 500 towns and cities.

RankName2021 Pop. 2010 CensusChangeDensity (mi²)
1Kansas City501,957460,6978.96%238
2St. Louis294,890319,336-7.66%712
3Springfield168,568159,3765.77%305
4Columbia124,519109,42913.79%283
5Independence115,982116,891-0.78%222
6Lee’s Summit101,02791,52610.38%236
7O’Fallon89,29179,96411.66%447
8St. Joseph73,41776,659-4.23%249
9St. Charles71,47066,3967.64%429
10St. Peters60,39052,79614.38%402
11Blue Springs57,23552,6578.69%381
12Joplin51,56750,9111.29%202
13Florissant50,56252,235-3.20%600
14Chesterfield47,49247,4880.01%222
15Wentzville43,57629,41248.16%326
16Jefferson City42,49843,210-1.65%176
17Cape Girardeau42,13138,08310.63%216
18Oakville36,40736,1430.73%342
19Wildwood35,42035,3120.31%79
20University City33,89535,266-3.89%860
21Liberty32,61029,32211.21%169
22Ballwin29,97630,423-1.47%498
23Raytown28,66529,623-3.23%430
24Kirkwood27,97327,5631.49%454
25Mehlville27,97128,380-1.44%558
26Gladstone27,82125,5049.08%513
27Maryland Heights26,88427,461-2.10%183
28Hazelwood24,94325,716-3.01%232
29Grandview24,61624,4880.52%249
30Belton23,83823,1423.01%251
31Nixa23,74919,14924.02%388
32Raymore23,07419,27619.70%199
33Webster Groves22,73723,006-1.17%572
34Sedalia21,52121,541-0.09%238
35Ozark21,06017,92217.51%280
36Arnold21,02720,8730.74%272
37Warrensburg20,75818,9289.67%329
38Rolla20,70519,6325.47%254
39Ferguson20,35921,180-3.88%492
40Affton20,14820,307-0.78%657
41Old Jamestown19,77719,1843.09%197
42Farmington19,70516,36520.41%322
43Creve Coeur18,58817,8074.39%270
44Lake St. Louis18,16214,60824.33%317
45Manchester18,05318,083-0.17%535
46Concord17,91216,4219.08%486
47Republic17,90814,95519.75%172
48Kirksville17,49617,520-0.14%181
49Spanish Lake17,48519,650-11.02%354
50Hannibal17,29617,776-2.70%161
51Lemay16,91816,6451.64%615
52Poplar Bluff16,83717,027-1.12%191
53Clayton16,67515,9744.39%991
54Fort Leonard Wood16,02615,0616.41%104
55Sikeston15,82516,354-3.23%132
56Overland15,42516,044-3.86%524
57Grain Valley15,02812,87616.71%365
58Lebanon14,93214,5252.80%152
59Carthage14,71014,4082.10%188
60Jackson14,57013,8095.51%202
61Jennings14,45514,766-2.11%577
62Washington14,12513,9831.02%223
63Moberly13,71714,016-2.13%159
64Troy13,57810,64027.61%261
65Dardenne Prairie13,24611,67513.46%366
66Marshall12,69913,064-2.79%187
67Webb City12,66811,03014.85%218
68Union12,55410,29421.95%206
69St. Ann12,52313,023-3.84%592
70Fulton12,49012,764-2.15%151
71West Plains12,38212,0612.66%139
72Neosho12,13011,8492.37%115
73Festus12,05411,6013.90%310
74Excelsior Springs11,90911,1097.20%164
75Smithville11,8958,42541.19%111
76Branson11,81410,64311.00%83
77Crestwood11,80811,883-0.63%491
78Kearney11,6828,45938.10%131
79Mexico11,50511,515-0.09%141
80Maryville11,50512,048-4.51%269
81Bridgeton11,45811,510-0.45%117
82Eureka11,31410,20510.87%160
83Town and Country11,13110,8212.86%144
84Bolivar11,09910,3467.28%200
85Bellefontaine Neighbors10,33710,774-4.06%350
86Harrisonville10,07810,0370.41%152
87Kennett9,89810,929-9.43%211
88Ellisville9,8969,3006.41%337
89Chillicothe9,7579,4473.28%204
90Cameron9,6079,933-3.28%236
91Richmond Heights9,3878,5449.87%612
92Monett9,1968,8933.41%161
93Clinton8,9719,005-0.38%146
94Des Peres8,7958,3864.88%302
95Berkeley8,7679,132-4.00%263
96Pleasant Hill8,7598,1537.43%163
97Warrenton8,7307,92610.14%146
98Ladue8,6048,5171.02%150
99Park Hills8,5958,754-1.82%63
100Carl Junction8,5247,48813.84%230
101Boonville8,5018,3431.89%165
102Perryville8,4968,2333.19%155
103Sunset Hills8,4358,461-0.31%140
104Nevada8,3138,395-0.98%138
105Oak Grove8,2747,8974.77%196
106Maplewood8,0408,063-0.29%770
107Murphy7,9618,690-8.39%301
108Brentwood7,9328,047-1.43%608
109Olivette7,8227,7560.85%421
110Marshfield7,7866,68516.47%222
111Dexter7,7037,884-2.30%159
112Parkville7,6845,54638.55%77
113Sappington7,4847,580-1.27%466
114Aurora7,4777,505-0.37%177
115Battlefield7,3425,65829.76%428
116Pacific7,2457,0033.46%182
117Bonne Terre7,1566,9772.57%262
118Sullivan7,0977,116-0.27%129
119Black Jack6,9066,922-0.23%395
120Valley Park6,8046,870-0.96%258
121St. Robert6,5814,70439.90%117
122De Soto6,3156,385-1.10%215
123St. John6,3026,523-3.39%659
124Pevely6,0645,6098.11%210
125Shrewsbury6,0536,246-3.09%627
126Cottleville6,0163,07795.52%194
127Barnhart5,9485,6824.68%174
128Greenwood5,9335,22713.51%169
129Glendale5,8445,929-1.43%672
130Peculiar5,8104,62725.57%96
131Willard5,7305,3087.95%141
132Richmond5,6475,795-2.55%137
133Trenton5,6215,997-6.27%130
134Bowling Green5,5455,3124.39%307
135Weldon Spring5,5095,4221.60%107
136Waynesville5,4654,92610.94%127
137Macon5,3195,481-2.96%132
138Charleston5,3185,903-9.91%165
139Odessa5,3145,318-0.08%193
140Savannah5,2495,0743.45%241
141Caruthersville5,0626,124-17.34%146
142Platte City5,0054,6796.97%183
143Dellwood4,9795,057-1.54%717
144Wright City4,9773,18256.41%124
145Salem4,9234,957-0.69%231
146Glasgow Village4,9185,429-9.41%761
147Desloge4,9105,073-3.21%251
148Eldon4,8164,5705.38%202
149Normandy4,8024,984-3.65%386
150Mountain Grove4,7624,790-0.58%177
151Osage Beach4,7504,4047.86%72
152St. Clair4,6664,726-1.27%146
153Crystal City4,6644,840-3.64%154
154North Kansas City4,6354,19310.54%157
155Hollister4,6184,4094.74%108
156Higginsville4,6094,793-3.84%182
157Rock Hill4,6044,668-1.37%626
158Lexington4,5364,725-4.00%129
159Holts Summit4,5293,63724.53%182
160Mount Vernon4,5264,563-0.81%170
161Breckenridge Hills4,5244,728-4.31%842
162High Ridge4,4594,3053.58%176
163Scott City4,3944,564-3.72%136
164Ste. Genevieve4,3904,410-0.45%159
165Centralia4,3754,0378.37%228
166California4,3744,3031.65%174
167Lamar4,2684,532-5.83%122
168Imperial4,2604,709-9.53%121
169Herculaneum4,2283,49520.97%152
170Camdenton4,2213,75312.47%115
171Whiteman AFB4,1692,55663.11%93
172Brookfield4,1254,537-9.08%144
173Ashland4,0683,7279.15%103
174Northwoods4,0384,214-4.18%861
175Fenton4,0264,0220.10%97
176Vandalia4,0183,8863.40%267
177Woodson Terrace4,0174,086-1.69%774
178Moscow Mills4,0082,57055.95%189
179St. James4,0044,221-5.14%140
180Rogersville3,9973,09029.35%161
181Fredericktown3,9503,981-0.78%136
182Butler3,9274,216-6.85%144
183Malden3,7924,345-12.73%68
184El Dorado Springs3,7103,5723.86%179
185Riverside3,6432,94123.87%99
186Palmyra3,5733,617-1.22%182
187Pine Lawn3,5693,3177.60%865
188Frontenac3,5653,4124.48%185
189Carrollton3,4323,775-9.09%123
190Hillsboro3,3962,89717.22%132
191Tin3,3813,2713.36%241
192Cassville3,3103,2651.38%144
193Cuba3,2903,350-1.79%154
194Pagedale3,2793,317-1.15%406
195Sugar Creek3,2203,339-3.56%46
196Buffalo3,1213,0831.23%162
197Louisiana3,1113,355-7.27%148
198Pleasant Valley3,0682,8866.31%364
199Licking3,0613,125-2.05%214
200Bethany3,0303,294-8.01%102
201Byrnes Mill3,0142,7818.38%88
202Buckner2,9943,077-2.70%250
203St. Paul2,9321,93651.45%61
204Portageville2,8953,200-9.53%213
205Clever2,8762,19630.97%339
206Knob Noster2,8632,7255.06%148
207Chaffee2,8522,965-3.81%237
208East Prairie2,8493,123-8.77%340
209Castle Point2,8203,962-28.82%692
210Riverview2,8062,938-4.49%500
211Ava2,7932,982-6.34%126
212Windsor2,7802,900-4.14%171
213New Madrid2,7503,129-12.11%91
214Oronogo2,7192,38514.00%163
215Gray Summit2,6992,701-0.07%55
216Montgomery City2,6962,842-5.14%119
217Fayette2,6632,688-0.93%179
218Terre du Lac2,66260
219Bel-Ridge2,6512,756-3.81%511
220Mountain View2,6392,722-3.05%105
221Green Park2,6122,626-0.53%296
222Villa Ridge2,6032,636-1.25%80
223Owensville2,6022,681-2.95%147
224Clarkson Valley2,5962,636-1.52%144
225Forsyth2,5522,4743.15%113
226Potosi2,5232,660-5.15%162
227Versailles2,5192,4771.70%161
228Country Club2,5112,4582.16%96
229Strafford2,4762,3515.32%117
230Monroe City2,4402,516-3.02%120
231Lawson2,4342,480-1.85%143
232Seneca2,4012,3412.56%140
233Concordia2,3762,454-3.18%198
234Hayti2,3532,929-19.67%153
235Hermann2,3462,434-3.62%138
236Village of Four Seasons2,3342,2155.37%75
237Moline Acres2,3242,422-4.05%605
238Kimberling City2,3042,434-5.34%98
239Canton2,2762,377-4.25%148
240Holden2,2742,2511.02%141
241Wellston2,2672,321-2.33%365
242Warsaw2,2362,1265.17%134
243Plattsburg2,2202,317-4.19%92
244Marionville2,1832,234-2.28%182
245Lake Lotawana2,1591,94011.29%31
246Weatherby Lake2,1471,73523.75%312
247Elsberry2,1471,93910.73%196
248Marlborough2,1432,156-0.60%1,404
249Thayer2,1132,226-5.08%129
250Vinita Park2,1002,151-2.37%402
251Hanley Hills2,0932,125-1.51%856
252Willow Springs2,0852,184-4.53%88
253Houston2,0802,087-0.34%85
254Granby2,0772,135-2.72%70
255New Haven2,0682,091-1.10%96
256St. George2,0581,33753.93%1,272
257Cabool2,0542,140-4.02%78
258Marceline2,0412,234-8.64%93
259Seymour2,0401,9146.58%110
260Kahoka2,0162,084-3.26%192
261Stockton2,0021,81310.42%141
262Sparta1,9981,75513.85%240
263Lathrop1,9842,090-5.07%169
264Carterville1,9821,8944.65%113
265Anderson1,8911,935-2.27%124
266Warson Woods1,8891,945-2.88%496
267Lake Ozark1,8881,59718.22%39
268Doniphan1,8842,000-5.80%204
269Bernie1,8481,961-5.76%211
270Weston1,8391,64911.52%82
271Merriam Woods1,8391,7534.91%181
272Cedar Hill1,8341,7216.57%119
273Richland1,8311,890-3.12%120
274Piedmont1,8111,986-8.81%124
275Memphis1,8071,817-0.55%173
276Bloomfield1,7971,937-7.23%198
277Steele1,7792,166-17.87%144
278Noel1,7791,831-2.84%133
279Campbell1,7551,991-11.85%186
280Slater1,7381,860-6.56%179
281Duquesne1,7271,766-2.21%139
282Gallatin1,7251,790-3.63%94
283Unionville1,7021,861-8.54%127
284Milan1,6891,967-14.13%142
285Albany1,6691,732-3.64%102
286Hamilton1,6481,810-8.95%175
287Garden City1,6461,649-0.18%99
288Steelville1,6381,6360.12%101
289Hallsville1,6171,4819.18%157
290Claycomo1,6121,40814.49%92
291Linn1,5971,4529.99%204
292Fair Grove1,5871,39413.85%74
293Wardsville1,5761,5084.51%68
294Bourbon1,5761,612-2.23%176
295Senath1,5711,767-11.09%122
296Adrian1,5691,683-6.77%112
297Shelbina1,5551,702-8.64%99
298Winfield1,5511,40610.31%361
299Sarcoxie1,5391,579-2.53%164
300Hillsdale1,5321,4793.58%667
301Salisbury1,5111,617-6.56%168
302Winchester1,5031,553-3.22%897
303LaBarque Creek1,4991,558-3.79%13
304Huntsville1,4931,567-4.72%94
305Bismarck1,4881,543-3.56%222
306Dixon1,4821,564-5.24%211
307Belle1,4571,546-5.76%163
308Marble Hill1,4501,490-2.68%131
309Lake Winnebago1,4411,13327.18%93
310Ash Grove1,4401,472-2.17%176
311Gower1,4321,522-5.91%215
312Tarkio1,4101,575-10.48%152
313Sweet Springs1,3941,486-6.19%125
314Bel-Nor1,3851,449-4.42%327
315Duenweg1,3811,3661.10%68
316Lakeshire1,3771,432-3.84%921
317Ironton1,3711,467-6.54%152
318Lone Jack1,3651,05229.75%54
319Oakland1,3631,378-1.09%337
320Crane1,3591,438-5.49%133
321Charlack1,3541,365-0.81%748
322Velda City1,3521,410-4.11%1,236
323Pierce City1,3271,2902.87%153
324Advance1,3201,349-2.15%176
325Greenfield1,3131,367-3.95%172
326Gerald1,2971,350-3.93%131
327La Plata1,2961,367-5.19%122
328Rich Hill1,2951,393-7.04%141
329Winona1,2871,332-3.38%50
330Calverton Park1,2621,287-1.94%457
331Mansfield1,2551,293-2.94%99
332Country Club Hills1,2401,267-2.13%991
333Goodman1,2391,255-1.27%139
334Marthasville1,2351,1368.71%216
335Lincoln1,2041,1940.84%189
336St. Martins1,1991,1593.45%93
337Archie1,1981,1821.35%155
338Oran1,1951,274-6.20%169
339Wellsville1,1731,219-3.77%114
340Rock Port1,1691,310-10.76%63
341Cole Camp1,1681,1224.10%134
342Paris1,1671,215-3.95%138
343Leadwood1,1671,234-5.43%150
344Stanberry1,1651,187-1.85%124
345Taos1,1611,1154.13%27
346Horine1,13382138.00%237
347Purdy1,1321,1290.27%262
348Edina1,1261,175-4.17%128
349La Monte1,1251,142-1.49%148
350Clarkton1,1241,285-12.53%148
351Cool Valley1,1201,169-4.19%364
352Billings1,1191,0397.70%187
353Stover1,1161,0942.01%187
354Princeton1,0931,154-5.29%103
355Maysville1,0931,119-2.32%142
356Shell Knob1,0911,379-20.88%20
357Appleton City1,0841,133-4.32%141
358Glasgow1,0741,103-2.63%123
359Highlandville1,06992415.69%31
360Crocker1,0611,122-5.44%127
361Humansville1,0511,054-0.28%130
362New Franklin1,0471,089-3.86%118
363Kissee Mills1,0361,109-6.58%18
364Mound City1,0351,160-10.78%124
365Lilbourn1,0311,190-13.36%162
366Velda Village Hills1,0171,051-3.24%1,264
367New London1,0059842.13%216
368Doe Run9949158.63%61
369Laurie9939524.31%27
370Jasper9849335.47%132
371King City9801,017-3.64%106
372Sturgeon9698978.03%177
373Auxvasse962984-2.24%190
374Truesdale96073231.15%112
375Norwood Court951959-0.83%1,158
376Fremont Hills94882914.35%253
377Gideon9461,092-13.37%79
378Southwest City944972-2.88%96
379Drexel940967-2.79%51
380Ellington922985-6.40%94
381Miner918975-5.85%30
382Diamond9148882.93%182
383Benton9078684.49%213
384Osceola906950-4.63%133
385Lockwood895939-4.69%137
386Loch Lloyd88161144.19%75
387La Grange880926-4.97%84
388Pasadena Hills879926-5.08%618
389Lake Waukomis8798197.33%446
390Airport Drive87069924.46%65
391Rockaway Beach8658482.00%204
392Reeds Spring865908-4.74%86
393Fordland8627968.29%116
394Grantwood Village852859-0.81%155
395Waverly8508490.12%100
396Seligman8498410.95%102
397Morehouse841974-13.66%156
398Braymer838881-4.88%211
399Puxico832887-6.20%186
400Russellville8288052.86%154
401Alton828877-5.59%79
402Edmundson825834-1.08%448
403Wellington8198120.86%112
404Pineville8198012.25%37
405Flint Hill81370515.32%38
406Ferrelview80445377.48%1,047
407Brunswick804860-6.51%100
408Orrick800838-4.53%89
409Flordell Hills794829-4.22%965
410Lancaster7877327.51%79
411Grant City783851-7.99%88
412Conway780791-1.39%64
413Walnut Grove77567215.33%186
414Loma Linda7747306.03%32
415Van Buren768829-7.36%57
416Exeter767772-0.65%145
417Pilot Grove765769-0.52%271
418Iberia7657324.51%129
419Oregon759850-10.71%122
420Olympian Village746774-3.62%213
421Iron Mountain Lake7467400.81%57
422Gainesville739766-3.52%38
423Stewartsville737751-1.86%111
424Hawk Point73666211.18%293
425Fairdealing7316768.14%19
426Clarence730812-10.10%94
427New Florence726769-5.59%36
428Bella Villa720737-2.31%832
429Liberal719758-5.15%129
430Jonesburg714766-6.79%76
431Lake Tapawingo713730-2.33%290
432Bertrand713825-13.58%130
433Golden City711762-6.69%102
434Pilot Knob703743-5.38%117
435Perry7016901.59%83
436Wood Heights696729-4.53%45
437Wheaton690697-1.00%202
438Bevier685717-4.46%105
439Miller681698-2.44%134
440Leawood675683-1.17%82
441New Bloomfield661674-1.93%64
442Morley659702-6.13%123
443Cleveland659662-0.45%67
444Norwood653666-1.95%61
445Sycamore Hills651660-1.36%726
446Greendale646664-2.71%500
447Agency646683-5.42%26
448Viburnum643681-5.58%56
449Birch Tree641680-5.74%69
450Queen City6395977.04%93
451Edgerton63854816.42%85
452Norborne637707-9.90%147
453Bull Creek6316073.95%559
454Foristell63053817.10%17
455Leadington62642646.95%102
456Cardwell621713-12.90%147
457La Belle617659-6.37%135
458Lowry City615641-4.06%89
459Hartville609630-3.33%139
460Innsbrook60454610.62%9
461Verona603615-1.95%104
462Parma603701-13.98%141
463Pleasant Hope6005970.50%58
464Trimble599646-7.28%151
465Doolittle595638-6.74%32
466Matthews585628-6.85%45
467Glenaire5855388.74%321
468Vienna582625-6.88%81
469Kelso577583-1.03%271
470Hornersville576663-13.12%110
471Eminence574599-4.17%45
472Naylor571622-8.20%154
473Smithton569574-0.87%282
474Leeton5685670.18%167
475Fairfax566635-10.87%181
476Holcomb562637-11.77%144
477Grayhawk5625257.05%19
478Green City559659-15.17%58
479Bloomsdale5575226.70%51
480Sunrise Beach55647517.05%15
481Camden Point55447616.39%138
482Beverly Hills552574-3.83%916
483Arcadia549593-7.42%99
484Higbee548567-3.35%190
485Madison543550-1.27%181
486Alba540550-1.82%245
487Hardin537570-5.79%125
488Bland530546-2.93%122
489Indian Point529535-1.12%28
490Parkway5274839.11%215
491Sheldon524542-3.32%149
492Dearborn5234985.02%86
493West Alton521523-0.38%3
494Polo518575-9.91%125
495Hayti Heights511639-20.03%78
496Jamesport509525-3.05%135
497Center508509-0.20%191
498Lewistown506538-5.95%153
499New Melle5024990.60%44
500Holt5024873.08%167

-Anita Widaman | Metro Voice

X
X